Allergan, Inc. v. Athena Cosmetics, Inc. , 640 F.3d 1377 ( 2011 )
[…] defendant’s product or service, viewed the defendant's
    advertising, or had any other business dealing with the
    defendant.” Cal. Prop. 64 § (1)(b)(3). The defendants
    argued that this purpose of Proposition 64 limited stand-
    ing under section 17204 to plaintiffs that had direct
    business dealings with the defendant. Oral Arg. at 34:26-
    34:50, available at http://www.cafc.uscourts.gov/oral-
    argument-recordings/2010-1394/all.
    Proposition 64 did not add a “business dealings re-
    quirement” to standing under section 17204. The only
    amendment Proposition 64 made to section 17204 re-
    quired that a private person bringing an action pursuant
    to the UCL must have “suffered injury in fact and . . . lost
    money or property as a result of such unfair competition.”
    Cal. Prop. 64 § 3. Reading this amendment to encompass
    a business dealings requirement would contradict the
    plain language of the statute and improperly elevate one
    purpose of Proposition 64 over the language of the stat-
    ute. See City of Chicago v.