Allergan, Inc. v. Athena Cosmetics, Inc. , 640 F.3d 1377 ( 2011 )
[…] requirements under the UCL. The intent of the proposi-
    tion was to “prohibit private attorneys from filing law-
    suits for unfair competition where they have no client who
    has been injured in fact under the standing requirements
    of the United States Constitution.” Cal. Prop. 64 § 1(e).
    Proposition 64 therefore amended section 17204 to limit a
    private person’s right to sue under the UCL to someone
    who has “suffered injury in fact and has lost money or
    property as a result of such unfair competition.” 
    Id. § 3.
    The proposition emphasized that a private person must
    meet these standing requirements by also amending
    section 17203 to state that “[a]ny person may pursue
    representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if
    the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section
    17204.” 
    Id. § 2
    (emphasis added). Proposition 64 did not
    amend the Attorney General’s and local officials’ right to
    bring unfair competition claims on behalf of the general
    public. 
    Id. §§ 2,
    3.
    B.
    After Proposition 64 was adopted, both state and fed-