Allergan, Inc. v. Athena Cosmetics, Inc. , 640 F.3d 1377 ( 2011 )
[…] 9                           ALLERGAN   v. ATHENA COSMETICS
    See Angelluci v. Century Supper Club, 
    158 P.3d 718
    , 728
    n.10 (Cal. 2007).
    To address these problems, the California voters
    adopted Proposition 64, which narrowed the standing
    requirements under the UCL. The intent of the proposi-
    tion was to “prohibit private attorneys from filing law-
    suits for unfair competition where they have no client who
    has been injured in fact under the standing requirements
    of the United States Constitution.” Cal. Prop. 64 § 1(e).
    Proposition 64 therefore amended section 17204 to limit a
    private person’s right to sue under the UCL to someone
    who has “suffered injury in fact and has lost money or
    property as a result of such unfair competition.” 
    Id. § 3.
    The proposition emphasized that a private person must
    meet these standing requirements by also amending
    section 17203 to state that “[a]ny person may pursue
    representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if