Allergan, Inc. v. Athena Cosmetics, Inc. , 640 F.3d 1377 ( 2011 )
[…] all defendants with prejudice. 2 Allergan now appeals the
    2   Although Athena brought the motion for judgment
    on the pleadings, Allergan and all the defendants, except
    Nutra-Luxe, M.D., Global MDRX, Cosmetic Technologies,
    7                             ALLERGAN   v. ATHENA COSMETICS
    dismissal of its UCL claims. Allergan’s patent claims
    remain pending before the district court, but the action is
    stayed until the outcome of this appeal. Although the
    patent claims are not presently at issue, they give rise to
    this court’s jurisdiction over the appeal. See 28 U.S.C.
    § 1295(a)(1) (stating that this court has jurisdiction “of an
    appeal from a final decision of a district court of the
    United States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was
    based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title . . .
    .” (emphases added)).      We therefore have jurisdiction
    pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    When this court reviews a judgment on the pleadings,
    we follow the procedural law of the regional circuit.
    Imation Corp. v.