Kivela v. Department of Treasury , 449 Mich. 220 ( 1995 )
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the order of the Tax Tribunal.

    Brickley, C.J., and Boyle, Riley, and Weaver, JJ., concurred with Mallett, J.

    MCL 333.7401(2)(c); MSA 14.15(7401)(2)(c).

    MCL 205.26; MSA 7.657(26) provides:

    If the commissioner . . . finds that a person liable for a tax administered under this act intends quickly to depart from the state or to remove property from this state, to conceal the person or the person’s property in this state, or to do any other act tending to render wholly or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect the tax unless proceedings are brought without delay, the commissioner . . . shall give notice of the findings to the person, together with a demand for an immediate return and immediate payment of the tax. A warrant . . . may issue immediately upon issuance of a jeopardy assessment. Thereupon, the tax shall become immediately due and payable. If the person is not in default in making a return or paying a tax prescribed by this act, and furnishes evidence satisfactory to the commissioner . . . under rules promulgated by the department that the return will be filed and the tax to which the commissioner’s . . . finding relates will be paid, then the tax shall not be payable before the time otherwise fixed for payment.

    Murphy, P.J., and Wahls, J., formed a majority, while Judge Michael J. Kelly concurred in the result only.

    Wolf involved whether the exclusionary rule bars the admission of illegally seized evidence during a criminal narcotics investigation in a civil tax proceeding.