In Re Estate of Dex , 408 Pa. Super. 391 ( 1991 )
[…] In re Estate of MacFarlane, 313 Pa.Super. at 401, 459 A.2d at 1291. Courts are not permitted to determine what they think the testator might or would have desired under the existing circumstances, or even what they think the testator meant to say. In re Estate of Baker, 495 Pa. 522, 523, 434 A.2d 1213, 1214 (1981) (citation omitted). Instead, the determination of intent focuses on the meaning of the language in the will. Id.

    In order to amplify and clarify the interpretation of testamentary documents the legislature has enacted "Rules of Interpretation." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2514 (Purdon 1972, and Supp.1991). Of direct significance to the instant matter, and as relied on by the trial court, is section 2514 which provides:

    In the absence of a contrary intent appearing therein, wills shall be construed as to real and personal estate in accordance with the following rules.

    Subsection (12.1) titled "Property subject to a security interest" provides:

    *396 A specific ... bequest of ... personal property passes that property subject to any security interest therein existing at the date of the testator's death, without any right of exoneration....