In Re Estate of Dex , 408 Pa. Super. 391 ( 1991 )
[…] He made no provision to cover or *397 dispense with the lien on the car. Moreover, we find the fact that the testator expressly acknowledged the $5000 loan to his brother, and made no mention of the car loan in the bequest to appellant, to be neither supporting nor contradicting of appellant's contention. Also, appellant's use of the word gift as applied to the car does not connote the testator's intention as to the encumbrance.

    In resolving questions under section 2514(12.1) the trial court must first examine the language of the will. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2514 (stating "In the absence of a contrary intent appearing therein, wills shall be construed...."); Estate of Sellers, 344 Pa.Super. at 543, 496 A.2d at 1238. Where the will is unambiguous, the trial court cannot admit parol evidence but may hear argument relating to the testator's intent. See, e.g., Baker, 495 Pa. at 525, 434 A.2d at 1215; Sellers, 344 Pa.Super. at 543, 496 A.2d at 1239. It is here that appellant has the burden of showing that the testator intended to pass the bequest free of any encumbrance. If appellant does not satisfy this burden, then section 2514(12.1) instructs that the encumbrance passes with the gift. The statutory language provides that "in the absence of contrary intent ... a specific bequest of ... personal property passes that property subject to any security interest therein...." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2514(12.1). In the instant case we conclude that the trial court was correct in finding that appellant has not satisfied her burden of showing contrary intent.