Force v. WATKINS , 118 Pa. Commw. 87 ( 1988 )
[…] This evolved into a high-speed chase which ended when the vehicle failed to negotiate a turn and crashed, killing Wayne Force.[1]

    Force's estate filed a complaint against the appellees, alleging that the officers negligently "panicked" the vehicle by giving chase for a minor traffic violation[2] and that Police Chief Blackledge failed to adequately instruct *89 and supervise the officers. The common pleas court dismissed the complaint, based on its determination that Force's allegations of negligence did not come within the vehicle liability exception to governmental immunity under Section 8542(b)(1) of the Judicial Code (Code), 42 Pa. C. S. §8542(b)(1).

    The vehicle liability exception provides:

    (b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
    (1) Vehicle liability. — The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, `motor vehicle' means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.

    Force initially contends that the complaint clearly avers that Officer Watkins negligently operated the police vehicle so as to state a cause of action under the vehicle liability exception.