People v. Schultz , 435 Mich. 517 ( 1990 )
[…] Jamieson was similarly charged, but absconded while on bail. To date, he has not been apprehended.

    Defendant was arrested in a basement room adjacent to the one in which Jamieson sold the cocaine to the undercover police officer. 172 Mich App 674, 677; 432 NW2d 742 (1988). Inside the room, the police found in plain view a chemical compound used to cut cocaine, a scale, a mirror covered with white powder residue, and a switch blade knife. Id.

    Following his arrest, defendant waived his Miranda rights. Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436; 86 S Ct 1602; 16 L Ed 2d 694 (1966).

    MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(ii); MSA 14.15(7403)(2)(a)(ii). At the time of defendant’s arrest, trial, and sentencing, § 7403 provided:

    (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
    (2) A person who violates this section as to:
    (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 which is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:
    (ii) Which is in an amount of 225 grams or more, but less *522than 650 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 20 years nor more than 30 years.
    Cocaine is a controlled substance classified in schedule 2. MCL 333.7214(aXiv); MSA 14.15(7214Xa)(iv).

    [I]f I had the discretion I would not impose a twenty-year minimum sentence nor anything even close to it.

    1988 PA 47 provides:

    (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance unless the controlled substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
    (2) A person who violates this section as to:
    (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 which is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:
    (ii) Which is in an amount of 225 grams or more, but less *523than 650 grams, of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 30 years.
    (3) The court may depart from the minimum term of imprisonment authorized under subsection (2)(ii), (iii), or (iv) if the court ñnds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.