Khalaf v. Bankers & Shippers Insurance , 62 Mich. App. 678 ( 1975 )
[…] Defendant Dullard is an Illinois insurance agent who obtained an insurance policy issued by a New York insurance company for National Machine, an Illinois corporation. Defendant Dullard alleges that he has never been a resident of Michigan, nor conducted any business in the State of Michigan.

    The court may appropriately grant a motion to quash service of process where it lacks jurisdiction over a party. GCR 1963, 116.1(1).

    The plaintiffs seek to establish limited personal jurisdiction over defendants based upon MCLA 600.705(2); MSA 27A.705(2):

    "(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort."

    Thus, where a consequence, which was caused by a tortious act committed elsewhere, occurs in Michigan, a sufficient relationship may exist for the courts of this state to exercise jurisdiction over the tortfeasor.