Tschirhart v. Pethtel , 61 Mich. App. 581 ( 1975 )
[…] The trial judge erred, therefore, in removing this issue from the jury's consideration.

    Lastly, plaintiff has presented two additional issues for our consideration but has failed to provide this Court with any citation of authority in support of the claims. We, nevertheless, have considered these contentions and find them to be without merit.

    Affirmed in part; reversed in part. Remanded for a new trial.

    NOTES

    [*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

    [1] By 1974 PA 343, the statute of frauds in this state, MCLA 566.132; MSA 26.922 was amended to render void any "agreement, promise, contract or warranty of cure relating to medical care or treatment" which is not in writing and signed by the party to be charged or some person authorized by him. 1974 PA 343 took effect on December 21, 1974 but, of course, has no application to contracts entered into before this date.

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket 17677