Armour v. State , 762 N.E.2d 208 ( 2002 )
[…] Our standard of review for sufficiency claims is well settled. We do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses. Thompson v. State, 728 N.E.2d 155, 159 (Ind.2000). We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom that support the judgment. Id. Where there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment, it will not be disturbed. Jordan v. State, 691 N.E.2d 487, 489 (Ind.Ct.App.1998).

    *216 Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6 provides that "[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated),... commits possession of cocaine." The offense is a Class C felony if "the amount of the drug involved (pure or adulterated) weighs three (3) grams or more." Id. A conviction for possession of cocaine may be supported by proof of actual or constructive possession. Goliday v.