Uniontown Hosp. v. COM. DEPT. OF HEALTH , 905 A.2d 560 ( 2006 )
[…] They also contend that the language in the Act is constitutional.

    In response, the Department has filed a preliminary objection[7] alleging that the substantive language in Section 215 of the 2005 General Appropriation Bill is unconstitutional because it violates Article III, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.[8] It contends Article III, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution[9] provides *564 that a general appropriation act may contain only "appropriations for the executive, legislative, and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools," and stresses that Article III, Section 11 strictly limits what may be included in a general appropriation act.