Uniontown Hosp. v. COM. DEPT. OF HEALTH , 905 A.2d 560 ( 2006 )
[…] (Expedited Application for Summary Relief at 13.)

    [7] Preliminary objections should be sustained only in cases where it is clear and free from doubt that the facts pled are legally insufficient to establish a right to relief. Werner v. Zazyczny, 545 Pa. 570, 681 A.2d 1331 (1996).

    [8] The Department has also filed a preliminary objection alleging that mandamus cannot be used to compel the performance by public officials of non-ministerial discretionary obligations. The Department has filed a cross-application for summary relief in the alternative.

    [9] Art. 3, § 11 of the Pa. Const. provides:

    The general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools. All other appropriations shall be made by separate bills, each embracing but one subject.

    In Hospital & Healthsystem Association of Pennsylvania v.