State v. Rubek , 220 Neb. 537 ( 1985 )
[…] Mayberry, 457 So.2d 880 (La.App.1984); People v. Mitchell, 116 Ill.App.3d 44, 71 Ill.Dec. 780, 451 N.E.2d 934 (1983); State v. Stewart, 615 S.W.2d 600 (Mo.App.1981); State v. Turner, 223 Kan. 707, 576 P.2d 644 (1978); People v. Ackrish, 92 Misc.2d 431, 400 N.Y.S.2d 684 (1977).

    Rubek argues that the enactment of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2317 (Reissue 1979) in 1975 has invalidated the historically accepted procedure of permitting a prosecutor to refile charges against an accused after discharge by the original examining magistrate. In support of that argument he cites to us § 29-2317, which provides in part as follows:

    A prosecuting attorney, including any county attorney, city attorney, or designated assistant, may take exception to any ruling or decision of the municipal or county court made during the prosecution of a cause by presenting to the court a notice of intent to take an appeal to the *119 district court with reference to the rulings or decisions of which complaint is made.

    The fact that the Legislature has granted to a prosecuting attorney the right to appeal a decision of a municipal or county court does not thereby repeal by implication the authority of the prosecuting attorney to refile in a county court or to file directly in a district court, and the adoption of § 29-2317 simply does not stand for that proposition. Rubek's first claim must therefore be overruled.