State v. Rubek , 220 Neb. 537 ( 1985 )
[…] See, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1601 (Reissue 1979); Duggan v. Olson, 146 Neb. 248, 19 N.W.2d 353 (1945). That change does not affect our decision in Garst or the subsequent decisions of this court.

    Furthermore, one may be charged directly in the district court and afforded a preliminary hearing before a district judge without ever having appeared in the county court. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-203 (Reissue 1979) provides in part:

    Judges of the district courts shall have the same powers to require securities for the keeping of the peace and good behavior, and bail for appearance in courts to answer complaints to keep the peace, and for crimes and offenses committed in their respective districts as any of the magistrates aforesaid have in their respective counties.

    In Callies v. State, 157 Neb. 640, 646-47, 61 N.W.2d 370, 375 (1953), we said:

    A district court, within its district, is authorized to exercise the powers of examining magistrates generally, with respect to preliminary hearings of persons accused of the commission of a felony.