Major v. Auto Club Insurance , 185 Mich. App. 437 ( 1990 )
[…] [Emphasis in original.]

    *441 It is uncontested that plaintiff's declaration certificate showed coordination of medical benefits.

    This coordination provision is required to be offered to insureds pursuant to MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1), which provides:

    An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

    Our Supreme Court in Federal Kemper Ins Co, Inc v Health Ins Administration, Inc, 424 Mich. 537, 551-552; 383 NW2d 590 (1986), explained the broad policy rationale behind the coordinated benefits provision of § 3109a: