Cockels v. International Business Expositions, Inc , 159 Mich. App. 30 ( 1987 )
[…] (2) An employee who believes that he or she is discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the [labor] department alleging the discrimination within 30 days after the violation occurs. Upon receipt of the complaint, the department shall cause an investigation to be made. If, upon the investigation, the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order the rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay. [Emphasis added.]

    MCL 408.481; MSA 17.277(11) provides that "a complaint filed under section 13(2) must be filed within 30 days after the alleged violation occurs." MCL 408.481; MSA 17.277(11) further provides the manner in which the department is to investigate and hear an alleged violation.