Cockels v. International Business Expositions, Inc , 159 Mich. App. 30 ( 1987 )
[…] MCL 408.472; MSA 17.277(2) gives employees *34 the right to payment of earned wages at specific, regular intervals. MCL 408.471(1)(f); MSA 17.277(1)(f) defines "wages" as "all earnings," including those determined on the basis of commission.

    MCL 408.483; MSA 17.277(13) provides in pertinent part:

    (1) An employer shall not discharge an employee or discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint, instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act, testified or is about to testify in a proceeding, or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of an employee or others of a right afforded by this act.
    (2) An employee who believes that he or she is discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the [labor] department alleging the discrimination within 30 days after the violation occurs. Upon receipt of the complaint, the department shall cause an investigation to be made. If, upon the investigation, the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order the rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay. [Emphasis added.]

    MCL 408.481; MSA 17.277(11) provides that "a complaint filed under section 13(2) must be filed within 30 days after the alleged violation occurs."