People v. Taylor , 159 Mich. App. 468 ( 1987 )
[…] See Michigan Court Rule 36 (1945). People v Anderson, 53 Mich 60; 18 NW 561 (1884), involving 1853 Circuit Court Rule 55.

    [33] Accord, People v Collier, 16 Mich App 695; 168 NW2d 623 (1969); People v Masonis, 58 Mich App 615; 228 NW2d 489 (1975); People v Floyd, 71 Mich App 462; 248 NW2d 586 (1976).

    [34] The absent witness would have testified, as had other defense witnesses, that at about the time of the sale of the stolen truck, he had been at defendant's home and had not seen any truck on the property.

    [35] MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096 provides:

    No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket 79360

Citation Numbers: 406 N.W.2d 859, 159 Mich. App. 468

Judges: Hood, P.J., and D.E. Holbrook, Jr., and W.R. Peterson

Filed Date: 4/21/1987

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/26/2023

Authorities (29)

People v.