People v. Pettway , 94 Mich. App. 812 ( 1980 )
[…] We disagree with the interpretation defendant places upon the statute. The relevant part of the first-degree criminal sexual conduct statute provides:

    "Sec. 520b. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:

    * * *

    "(c) Sexual penetration occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony." MCL 750.520b; MSA 28.788(2).

    The elements of this offense are (1) engaging in sexual penetration with another person and, (2) the penetration occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony.