Bach v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 137 Mich. App. 128 ( 1984 )
[…] In Sharpe, the then-existing case law suggested that some reduction in the monies owed could be made by the insurer. That amount was deducted from the benefits paid by the carrier in Sharpe. But, in the case before us, it was unquestioned that plaintiff's decedent was entitled to all of the benefits. The only question was which of two insurers was legally responsible. To make plaintiff wait until that question was decided would violate the whole purpose of the statutes governing penalty interest, MCL 500.3142; MSA 24.13142, and "overdue" attorney fees, MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1).

    Further, with regard to the attorney fee provision at issue, we find language in Liddell v DAIIE, 102 Mich. App. 636; 302 NW2d 260 (1981), lv den 411 Mich. 1079 (1981), controlling:

    "`Sec. 3148. (1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be *133 a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.'

    "While the terms `unreasonably refused' and `unreasonably delayed' are not further defined, the case law indicates that a delay is not unreasonable where it is the product of a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or even a bona fide factual uncertainty.