Walter Motor Truck Co. v. State Ex Rel. Department of Transportation , 292 N.W.2d 321 ( 1980 )
[…] LIQUIDATED DAMAGES. In the event the Contractor fails to deliver the trucks and equipment to the respective airport locations specified in the bid proposal, in accordance with the time of delivery set forth in the bid proposal, the contractor shall be assessed liquidated damages in the amount of $50.00 per calendar day per truck for each calendar day beyond the stipulated delivery day.

    The trial court held the assessment was a void penalty in violation of SDCL 53-9-5, which provides:

    Every contract in which amount of damage or compensation for breach of an obligation is determined in anticipation thereof is void to that extent except the parties may agree therein upon an amount presumed to be the damage for breach in cases where it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix actual damage.

    The defendants contend that the challenged provision is a valid expression of liquidated damages.