Januchowski v. Northern Indiana Commuter Transportation District , 905 N.E.2d 1041 ( 2009 )
[…] What is not so clear is which statute of limitation applies.

    Although the ITCA contains many requirements like notice and denial of claim, it is silent regarding a statute of limitation. As such, NICTD points to another part of the Indiana Code, Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4, which sets forth a general statute of limitation for torts. Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4 provides that

    [a]n action for:

    (1) injury to person or character;
    (2) injury to personal property; or
    (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute;
    must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.

    This statute of limitation is not contained within the body of the ITCA; rather, it is contained within another article of the code entirely.

    We find the omission of a statute of limitation in the ITCA to be significant.