People v. MacKe , 224 Ill. App. 3d 815 ( 1992 )
[…] Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 116-1(b)), since the error did not occur until after the time period for filing a post-trial motion expired. Defendant claims that rejection of his argument on appeal for failure to file a post-trial motion under these circumstances would require defendants who allege no error at trial to file a post-trial motion prior to sentencing in order to preserve any error that might possibly occur. We, however, affirm for failure to file a motion to reduce a sentence. Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(c).

    Section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:

    "A motion to reduce sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed * * *.
    If a motion to reduce a sentence is timely filed within 30 days after the sentence is imposed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall thereafter decide such motion within a reasonable time.
    If a motion to reduce a sentence is timely filed within 30 days after the sentence is imposed, then for purposes of perfecting an appeal, a final judgment shall not be considered to have been entered until the motion to reduce a sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
    A motion to reduce a sentence shall not be considered to have been timely filed unless it is filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days after the sentence is imposed * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(c). (Emphasis added.)

    Section 5-8-1(c) requires that before a defendant can appeal only his sentence, he must first file a motion to reduce his sentence with the trial court within 30 days after the sentence is imposed.