People v. Arnold , 285 Ill. Dec. 876 ( 2004 )
[…] Defendant next asserts that the statute which mandates the addition of 20 years to his 25-year sentence for murder, section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(ii) of the Uniform Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(ii) (West 2000)) is unconstitutional.

    Public Act 91-404 (Pub. Act 91-404, § 5, eff. January 1, 2000) amended the penalty portion of various criminal offenses, including first-degree murder, by adding what is commonly referred to as the "15/20/25-to-life" mandatory sentencing enhancements when the designated offense involves the use of a firearm. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (a)(1)(d)(i), (a)(1)(d)(ii), (a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2000). At issue in this case is the 20-year enhancement, which was added to defendant's sentence. The relevant provision states:

    "(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the *702 court under this Section, according to the following limitations:
    (1) for first degree murder
    (a) a term shall not be less than 20 years and not more than 60 years, or

    * * *

    (d) * * *
    (ii) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(ii) (West 2000).

    There is a general presumption of validity that attaches to legislation, including statutes and their prescribed penalties. People v. Dunigan, 165 Ill.2d 235, 244, 209 Ill.Dec. 53, 650 N.E.2d 1026 (1995).