People v. Arnold , 285 Ill. Dec. 876 ( 2004 )
[…] People v. Fuller, 187 Ill.2d 1, 10, 239 Ill.Dec. 582, 714 N.E.2d 501 (1999). As a result of this presumption, the party challenging a statute has the burden of proving that a constitutional violation exists. People v. Cosby, 305 Ill.App.3d 211, 224, 238 Ill.Dec. 513, 711 N.E.2d 1174 (1999). The question of whether a statute is constitutional is subject to de novo review. People v. Moss, 206 Ill.2d 503, 520, 276 Ill.Dec. 855, 795 N.E.2d 208 (2003).

    Defendant claims that section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(ii) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(ii) (West 2000)), which provides that, "if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court," violates the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution and his constitutional right to due process. We consider each argument in turn.