Clark v. TAP Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. , 331 Ill. App. 3d 628 ( 2002 )
[…] There is no express language in these rules sanctioning service by private courier; to the contrary, the only medium sanctioned under the rules is the United States Postal Service.

    *274 We read Supreme Court Rules 11(b)(3), 12(b)(3), and 373 in pari materia and hold that a constructive filing under the mailbox rule cannot be achieved by the use of a private courier. Our holding is in accord with section 1.25 of the Statute on Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "Unless [a]n [a]ct otherwise specifically provides, any writing of any kind or description required or authorized to be filed with, and any payment of any kind or description required or authorized to be paid to, the State or any political subdivision thereof, by the laws of this State:
    (1) if transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other wrapper containing it;
    (2) if mailed but not received by the State or political subdivision, or if received but without a cancellation mark or with the cancellation mark illegible or erroneous, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision to which it was required or authorized to be directed on the date it was mailed, but only if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the writing or payment was deposited, properly addressed, in the United States mail on or before the date on which it was required or authorized to be filed or was due." 5 ILCS 70/1.25 (West 2000).

    See also Norris v. Industrial Comm'n, 313 Ill.App.3d 993, 997, 246 Ill.