People v. Jones , 86 Ill. App. 3d 253 ( 1980 )
[…] The State, relying on People v. Nixon (1939), 371 Ill. 318, 20 N.E.2d 789, a case in which a felony murder conviction was affirmed where the acts causing death were performed in a home after it was broken into, asserts that the offense of burglary continues beyond the original entry. The State concludes that since a burglary continues after entry for purposes of felony murder, it also continues for purposes of armed violence. We cannot accept this line of reasoning.

    Felony murder as defined by section 9-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 9-1(a)(3)) is as follows:

    "(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: * * *
    (3) He is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than voluntary manslaughter."