Commonwealth v. DeFusco , 378 Pa. Super. 442 ( 1988 )
[…] Therefore, every provision of the Code should be interpreted in light of that intent. Commonwealth v. Arnold, supra.

    *447 The Legislature enacted a specific provision within the Motor Vehicle Code that provides for the operation of speed timing devices to monitor the speed of vehicles. 75 Pa.C. S.A. § 3368(c). The Motor Vehicle Code differentiates between "electronic" and "mechanical or electrical" speed timing devices and further designates those branches of traffic enforcement permitted to use such devices to monitor vehicle speed. Previously, § 3368(c) provided in relevant part:

    (c) Mechanical, electrical and electronic devices authorized. —
    (1) the rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by police officer using a mechanical or electrical speed timing device.
    (2) electronic devices such as radio-microwave devices (commonly referred to as electronic speed meters or radar) may be used only by members of the Pennsylvania State Police.

    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368, 1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, eff. July 1, 1977 (emphasis added).

    In 1986, the legislature amended the Motor Vehicle Code by adding Subsection (c)(3) which permits any officer to use a hybrid type of an electrical and electronic speed device. Section 3368(c)(3), as amended, now provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a mechanical or electrical speed timing device.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), electronic devices such as radio-microwave devices (commonly referred to as electronic speed meters or radar) may be used only by members of the Pennsylvania State Police.
    (3) Electronic devices which calculate speed by measuring elapsed time between measured road surface points by using two sensors and devices which measure and calculate the average speed of a vehicle between any two points may be used by any police officer.

    *448 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(c), as amended by P.L. 71 No. 24, § 2 (March 27, 1986) (emphasis added). Despite the fact that the Code expressly states that only State Police may employ "electronic" devices, the DRPA promulgated a regulation authorizing its officers to use radar devices.