State v. Surowiecki , 184 Conn. 95 ( 1981 )
[…] On February 20, 1979, the trial court granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss the charges because the arrest warrant was based on the fruits of the fatally defective search warrant. *97With the permission of the court, the state has appealed from the court’s action on these two motions.

    The only issue on appeal is: Does the lack of a signature of a judge on a search warrant invalidate it even though the same judge found probable cause, but failed to sign the search warrant because of an oversight?

    General Statutes § 54-33a (c) provides that if a judge “is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying the property and naming or describing the person, place, or thing to be searched.” (Emphasis added.) Although there is no doubt that the judge in this case intended to sign the search warrant, we conclude that he did not issue the search warrant until he performed this act.