State v. Robinson , 334 S.W.3d 776 ( 2011 )
[…] The blood specimen must be taken in a sanitary place.").

    [2] Concurring opinion, at 782.

    [3] Bagheri v. State, 119 S.W.3d 755, 760 (Tex. Crim.App.2003) (citing Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S. Ct. 2786, 125 L. Ed. 2d 469 (1993) and Kelly v. State, 824 S.W.2d 568 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992)); Stewart v. State, 129 S.W.3d 93, 98 (Tex.Crim.App.2004) (same). See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.064 ("On the trial of a criminal proceeding arising out of [certain offenses, including DWI], evidence of the alcohol concentration... as shown by analysis of the person's blood, breath, or urine or any other bodily substance taken at the request or order of a peace officer is admissible.").

    [4] 204 S.W.3d 386 (Tex.Crim.App.2006).