State v. Robinson , 334 S.W.3d 776 ( 2011 )
[…] Kelly, 204 S.W.3d 808, 819 & n. 22 (Tex.Crim.App.2006) (movant in motion to suppress is "the party with the burden of proof [who] assumes the risk of nonpersuasion"; thus it was defendant's burden to produce evidence to support a finding that she did not consent to blood draw taken in hospital).

    [10] See CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Dreamworks 2002), the movie based on the real life story of Frank Abagnale, Jr., who successfully impersonated a Pan-Am pilot, doctor, and prosecutor.

    [11] Robinson, 325 S.W.3d at 216.

    [12] Id. at 216-17.

    [13] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.017(a) ("Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.").

    [14] TEX.R. EVID. 104(a).

    [15] See State v. Kelly, 204 S.W.3d 808, 819 & n. 22 (Tex.Crim.App.2006) (stating that the party with the burden of proof assumes the risk of nonpersuasion).

    [1] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.017(a) ("Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter. The blood specimen must be taken in a sanitary place.").

    [2] Concurring opinion, at 782.

    [3] Bagheri v. State, 119 S.W.3d 755, 760 (Tex. Crim.App.2003) (citing Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S. Ct. 2786, 125 L. Ed. 2d 469 (1993) and Kelly v. State, 824 S.W.2d 568 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992)); Stewart v.