State v. Robinson , 334 S.W.3d 776 ( 2011 )
[…] The appellant in Reynolds made an issue of whether the evidentiary predicate could be met in the context of a pre-trial hearing. That is what the appellant did here. I do not understand why, just because he challenges the admissibility of the State's BAC evidence in the context of a motion to suppress, the appellant should suddenly be made to shoulder what we would otherwise agree should be the State's burden of proof.

    I respectfully dissent.

    NOTES

    [1] TEXAS TRANS. CODE § 724.017(a). "Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter."

    [2] U.S. CONST. amend. IV.

    [3] TEXAS CODE CRIM. PROC. article 38.23.

    [4] The Deputy's name is spelled either Vercher or Burcher in different locations in the record. We will use Vercher for convenience.

    [5] State v. Robinson, No. 10-08-00185-CR (Tex.App.-Waco June 16, 2010).