United States v. Frank , 11 F. Supp. 2d 322 ( 1998 )
[…] Defense counsel anticipates that an application to remove restrictions most likely would be made when counsel can represent to the Court that they have independently learned the identity of a Government witness.

    With respect to the provision of a complete witness list, Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 3432 ("Section 3432") states in pertinent part that a defendant in a capital case must be furnished "three entire days before commencement of trial" with a list of the witnesses at trial "stating the place of abode of each ... witness," unless "the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (1997). Thus, with respect to those witnesses for whom the Government establishes a basis for concern regarding their safety, the statute allows for disclosure of their identity even later than three days before trial.