Commonwealth v. Blakney , 261 Pa. Super. 220 ( 1978 )
[…] It is only the probability, and not a prima facie showing of criminal activity, that is the standard of probable cause. Commonwealth v. Murray, 437 Pa. 326, 263 A.2d 886 (1970).

    The evidence here, at most, gives rise to a suspicion and nothing more; one can conjure up all sorts of possibilities. The mere fact that a gun was found sawed off and in the possession of a third party a short time after the borrowing, unconnected in any way with the defendant, is not enough.

    Judgment of sentence reversed.

    NOTES

    [1] Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, 35 P.S. § 780-101 et seq.

    [2] 18 Pa.C.S.A., § 3922 in relevant part provides:

    Theft by deception —

    (a) Offense defined — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally: — (1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise.