Gross v. Texas Plastics, Inc. , 344 F. Supp. 564 ( 1972 )
[…] The former directors argue that since Texas law is silent as to the authority to indemnify directors pendente lite, this Court should look to New Jersey law for guidance, as set forth in General Rule 44 of the District Court for the District of New Jersey. That Rule allows the Court to look to the "procedure and practice of the Courts of the State of New Jersey" for guidance if no rule or statutory provision especially prescribes proper procedure.

    In a matter of this nature New Jersey law, N.J.S. 14A:3-5, subsections (6) and (7), allows a court to grant a director payment for expenses "in advance of the final disposition of the proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the corporate agent to repay such amount unless it shall ultimately be determined that he is entitled to be indemnified." Under General Rule 44, the directors urge that this procedure is the one the Court should follow.

    I disagree.