Scranton Times, L.P. v. Scranton Single Tax Office , 736 A.2d 711 ( 1999 )
[…] [12] See also Legal Capital, LLC v. Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund, 702 A.2d 869 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997), affirmed, ___ Pa. ___, 731 A.2d 132 (1999) (purpose of amendment to CAT Fund Act providing that information from insurer is confidential was to make entire claim file confidential, including information relating to medical malpractice settlements).

    [13] As to the prohibition of releasing state tax information and the ensuing penalties for doing so, see Section 731 of the Fiscal Code, which provides:

    Any information gained by any administrative department, board, or commission, as a result of any returns, investigations, hearings or verifications required or authorized under the statutes of the Commonwealth imposing taxes or bonus for State purposes, or providing for the collection of the same, shall be confidential except for official purposes...[.] Any person or agent divulging such information shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or to undergo imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, or both, in the discretion of the court.