State v. Silva , 93 Conn. App. 349 ( 2006 )
[…] As a *361corollary of their duty, the police were required to assist rather than hamper the accident victim in receiving medical care. Regarding the immediate issuance of the infraction ticket, that duty of the police is secondary to the primary goal in this case. The jury reasonably could not find the required core criminal conduct in these circumstances. Accordingly, we reverse the defendant’s conviction.9

    The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty.

    In this opinion, HARPER, J., concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-167a (a) provides: “Aperson is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer’s or firefighter’s duties.”

    The trial court granted the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on one count of breach of the peace at the close of the state’s case.