United States v. EFF , 461 F. Supp. 2d 529 ( 2006 )
[…] B. Rule 403 Balancing

    The balancing of Rule 702 factors is not an exact process. An argument could be made that the testimony is at least somewhat reliable, so that it should be admitted and a jury could determine its weight. But a court must still consider, whether the probative value of testimony is substantially outweighed by the danger of confusion of the issues or its tendency to mislead the jury. Fed.R.Evid. 403.

    The need to apply Rule 403 was made clear by Congress when it enacted 18 U.S.C. § 17. That section provides that insanity is an affirmative defense requiring proof by "clear and convincing evidence" *536 that "the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense."

    Congress intended to "emphasize that non-psychotic behavior disorders or neuroses such as `inadequate personality', `immature personality', or a pattern of `antisocial tendencies' do not constitute the defense."