In RE ESTATE OF McGATHY , 246 P.3d 628 ( 2010 )
[…] 3. Against or in favor setting apart property, or making allowance for a widow or child.
    4. Against or in favor of directing the partition, sale, or conveyance of real property, or settling an account of an executor, administrator, guardian, or trustee.
    5. Refusing, allowing, or directing the distribution or partition of an estate, or any part thereof, or payment of a debt, claim, legacy, or distributive share.
    6. Confirming or refusing to confirm a report of an appraiser or appraisers setting apart a homestead.
    7. Determining heirship.

    A.R.S. § 12-2101(J) (1970).

    ¶ 13 When the legislature adopted the UPC in 1973, it concurrently amended § 12-2101(J) to remove this list of interlocutory appealable orders and instead simply allowed for appeals from a "judgment, decree or order entered in any formal proceedings under title 14." 1973 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 75, § 10, codified at A.R.S. § 12-2101(J) (2003). A formal probate proceeding is "conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons," A.R.S. § 14-1201(20), which commences with the filing of a petition in the superior court, Ariz. R. Prob. P. 4(A).