In RE ESTATE OF McGATHY , 246 P.3d 628 ( 2010 )
[…] A.

    ¶ 5 Before the adoption of the Uniform Probate Code ("UPC"), 1973 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 75, § 1 (1st Reg.Sess.), Arizona law invariably "treated the handling of an estate as one continuous in rem proceeding." 1 State Bar of Arizona, 2000 Probate Code Practice Manual § 5.5.1 (4th ed.2000) (hereinafter "Practice Manual"). In such a proceeding, the superior court assumed and maintained jurisdiction over a decedent's estate "until the final decree, distribution, and discharge of the executor or administrator." Id. The UPC calls this in rem proceeding a "supervised administration." A.R.S. § 14-3501; see Unif. Prob.Code § 3-501 cmt. (describing supervised administration as an "optional procedure for settling an estate in one continuous proceeding in the Court"). An estate under supervised administration remains "under the continuing authority of the court ... until entry of an order approving distribution of the estate and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding." Id. The personal representative in a supervised administration has no power "to make any distribution of the estate without prior order of the court." A.R.S. § 14-3504.

    ¶ 6 The UPC also offers the option of an unsupervised administration.