Mascaro v. Mascaro , 569 Pa. 255 ( 2002 )
[…] A determination of the reasonable needs of the children depends upon the standard of living that the obligor can afford, "not what he is willing to pay for." Karp v. Karp, 455 Pa.Super. 21, 686 A.2d 1325, 1328 (1996), petition for allowance of appeal granted, 549 Pa. 701, 700 A.2d 441 (1997), appeal discontinued with prejudice by Order of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, dated September 16, 1998. Accordingly, an obligor may not force his or her children to live below the family's means.

    The statutory basis for the support guidelines is found in Section 4322 of the Divorce Code, which provides:

    (a) Statewide guideline.—Child and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention. The guideline so developed shall be reviewed at least once every four years.
    (b) Rebuttable presumption.—There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or expedited process, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guideline is the correct amount of support to be awarded. A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guideline would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case, provided that the finding is based upon criteria established by the Supreme Court by general rule within one year of the effective date of this act.

    23 Pa.C.S. § 4322.

    Pa.R.C.P. 1910.16-1 sets forth the general principles regarding application of the support guidelines:

    (a) Applicability of the Support Guidelines.