Jobe v. STATE EX REL. DPS. , 243 P.3d 1171 ( 2010 )
[…] ¶ 23 The Court of Civil Appeals' opinion is vacated, the district court's order is reversed and the order entered by the Commissioner of the Department of Public Safety stands reinstated.

    ¶ 24 ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

    NOTES

    [1] Identified herein are only those counsel for the parties who have entered an appearance in this cause (as required by Okla.Sup.Ct.R. 1.5(a), 12 O.S.2001, Ch. 15, App.1) and whose names appear on the certiorari briefs.

    [2] The pertinent terms of the statute in effect at the time of Jobe's third DUI arrest, 47 O.S.Supp. 2006 § 6-205.1(A)(1-3), provided for three revocation periods.:

    A. The driving privilege of a person who is convicted of any offense as provided in paragraph 2 or 6 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title, or a person who has refused to submit to a test or tests as provided in Section 753 of this title, or a person whose alcohol concentration is subject to the provisions of Section 754 of this title, shall be revoked or denied by the Department of Public Safety for the following period, as applicable:

    1. The first license revocation pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title or to Section 753 or 754 of this title shall be for one hundred eighty (180) days, which may be modified; provided, any modification under this paragraph shall apply to Class D motor vehicles only;

    2. A revocation pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title, or to Section 753 or 754 of this title shall be for a period of one (1) year if within five (5) years preceding the date of arrest relating thereto, as shown by the records of the Department:

    a. a prior revocation commenced pursuant to paragraph 2 or 6 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title, or to Section 753 or 754 of this title. Such period shall not be modified, or

    * * *

    3. A revocation pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title, or to Section 753 or 754 of this title shall be for a period of three (3) years if within five (5) years preceding the date of arrest relating thereto, as shown by the records of the Department:

    a. two or more prior revocations commenced pursuant to paragraph 2 or 6 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title, or to Section 753 or 754 of this title. Such period shall not be modified, or

    (emphasis supplied)

    [3] The text of 47 O.S.2001 § 754(A-C) (the statute in effect at the time of the 2002 revocation) is identical to 47 O.S.Supp.2005 § 754(A-C), infra note 7.