DiGiacinto v. City of Allentown , 486 Pa. 436 ( 1979 )
[…] Yet, under the second paragraph if there were four members of council some of whom had not been elected by the people but rather appointed to fill vacancies, they would not have to vote unanimously to fill other vacancies. We can *443 perceive of no reason to justify such a different result under paragraph one and paragraph two.

    Moreover, when it intended to abrogate the common law rule in another section of the Third Class City Charter Law, the legislature chose language leaving no doubt of its intention. In section 41607(a) of that law, which is also applicable to the city council of the City of Allentown, the legislature spoke as follows:

    "(a) Council shall determine its own rules of procedure, not inconsistent with ordinance or statute. A majority of the whole number of members of the council shall constitute a quorum, but no ordinance shall be adopted by the council without the affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the council."

    The explicit language used in the above section by the legislature to indicate its intention to abrogate the common law rule significantly does not appear in section 41406(a). See also Stoltz v. McConnon, 473 Pa. 157, 373 A.2d 1096 (1977).