North American Foreign Trading Corp. v. United States , 8 Ct. Int'l Trade 359 ( 1984 )
[…] The parties have agreed through the pleadings that the subject articles are therefore properly classifiable under TSUS 688.36. The Customs Service is thus directed to refund the difference between the original assessed duties and the correct duties with interest from date of summons to date of payment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2644 (1982), and defendant's motion for summary judgment is hereby GRANTED.

    NOTES

    [1] Plaintiff's reliance on Part 3 of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2151 et seq., which calls for hearings and advice to the President in connection with trade agreements is inapposite.

    [2] 19 U.S.C. § 2461 provides:

    The President may provide duty-free treatment for any eligible article from any beneficiary developing country in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter. In taking any such action, the President shall have due regard for —

    (1) the effect such action will have on furthering the economic development of developing countries;

    (2) the extent to which other major developed countries are undertaking a comparable effort to assist developing countries by granting generalized preferences with respect to imports of products of such countries; and

    (3) the anticipated impact of such action on United States producers of like or directly competitive products.

    Section 2462(c) concerns only the selection of countries, rather than products, for treatment under the GSP program and is therefore not relevant to this case.