North American Foreign Trading Corp. v. United States , 8 Ct. Int'l Trade 359 ( 1984 )
[…] Reg. 30449. The executive order was to affect "articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after the day following the date of [the] Order, and for all articles previously entered for which liquidation has not been made final as of such date." 47 Fed.Reg. at 30450.

    Plaintiff argues that the President did not follow the statutorily mandated procedure in withdrawing GSP status. The statute which governs withdrawal of duty-free treatment is section 504(a) of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2464 (1982).[1] That section provides:

    The President may withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of the duty-free treatment accorded under section 2461 of this title with respect to any article or with respect to any country; except that no rate of duty may be established in respect of any article pursuant to this section other than the rate which would apply but for this subchapter. In taking any action under this subsection, the President shall consider the factors set forth in sections 2461 and 2462(c) of this title.[2]*229 The President did not purport to comply with § 504(a) because he did not believe he was withdrawing GSP status. Rather, he believed he was clarifying existing status.

    The intent of the Trade Act of 1974 was to exclude watches from GSP treatment because they are import sensitive. S.Rep.