Higgins v. BOROUGH OF TAYLOR , 551 F. Supp. 2d 370 ( 2008 )
[…] [3] 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) states:

    Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties. Any other such action shall be removable only if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.

    28 U.S.C. § 1443(2) states in pertinent part:

    Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.

    [4] We use "defendants" hereafter to refer to the defendants who filed the motion to dismiss: Defendants Borough of Taylor, Borough of Taylor Police Department, Frescoln and Dencrick.