In Re RG , 994 S.W.2d 309 ( 1999 )
[…] Jurisdiction for Transfer or Release Hearing

    The court retains jurisdiction over a person, without regard to the age of the person, who is referred to the court under section 54.11 for transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or release under supervision.

    TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 51.0411 (Vernon Supp.1999). Appellant was referred to the court under section 54.11 for transfer to the TDCJ. The court properly overruled appellant's objection to jurisdiction.

    As to appellant's general complaint about the adequacy of the notice of the hearing, Section 54.11(b) of the Family Code provides: "The court shall notify the following of the time and place of the hearing: (1) the person to be transferred or released under supervision." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.11(b)(1) (Vernon 1996).