Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Anderson ( 2010 )
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kastner, 77 P.3d 1256, 1259 (Colo.2003). However, even if there is no coverage under the plain language of the policy, we must also analyze the scope of the coverage provided in light of the uninsured motorist statute. Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Chacon, 939 P.2d 517, 520 (Colo. App.1997). Thus, even if a policy provision is unambiguous and negates coverage by its clear terms, it may nevertheless be rendered void and unenforceable if it violates public policy by attempting to dilute, condition, or limit coverage mandated by the uninsured motorist statute. Id.

    Section 10-4-609(1), C.R.S.2010, the uninsured motorist statute, states in pertinent part:

    No automobile liability ... policy insuring against loss resulting from liability ... for bodily injury or death ... shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles....

    The statute also provides that uninsured motorist coverage "shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury ... that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle." § 10-4-609(4), C.R.S.2010.

    B. Aetna v. McMichael