Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Anderson ( 2010 )
[…] The Family asserts that, because Statewide was required to have the truck insured for liability under a complying policy, it follows that Naeve fell within the class of persons entitled to coverage by the compulsory liability statute. This begs the question because it assumes that a complying policy must cover Naeve for liability under all circumstances. We disagree with that assumption.

    Section 10-4-620, C.R.S.2010, requires "legal liability coverage for bodily injury or death arising out of the use of the motor vehicle to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of twenty-five thousand dollars to any one person in any one accident." This provision does not specifically state who must be insured, in contrast to the provision of the No-Fault Act noted above, in effect until July 1, 2003, upon which the Pacheco court relied.