Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Anderson ( 2010 )
[…] Contrary to the Family's contention, Jaimes v. State Farm Mutual, 53 P.3d at 746-47, does not require a different result. There, a division of this court held that the "owned but not insured" (OBNI) exclusion contained in a policy was void. It concluded that UIM coverage was available to an individual who was married to the named insured under the State Farm policy, and who was driving a vehicle that he owned but that was not insured under the State Farm policy. The division stated:

    Section 10-4-609(1)(a) plainly states that UM/UIM coverage is "for the protection of persons insured [under the policy] who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom".... The operative event for coverage under the statute is an injury to an insured arising from an accident involving *81 an at-fault, uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle.