Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Anderson ( 2010 )
[…] ....
    ... We hold that the language of the UM/UIM statute and the purpose of that statute require that UM/UIM insurance apply to an insured person when injured by a financially irresponsible motorist, irrespective of the vehicle the injured insured occupies at the time of the injury.

    Id. at 175-76 (additional citations omitted).

    The question is therefore whether the policy language involved here is inconsistent with the requirements of DeHerrera. For several reasons, we conclude that it is not.

    First, the UIM determination in DeHerrera was based on the conclusion that section 10-4-609 requires UM/UIM coverage, if not waived by the named insured, to protect "persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." § 10-4-609(1). As the supreme court noted, the phrase "persons insured thereunder" requires UM coverage for the same persons who are insured under the liability coverage of the policy.

    Here, liability insurance is provided to the named insured, Statewide, which is a corporation.