United States Securities & Exchange Commission v. Henke , 275 F. Supp. 2d 1075 ( 2003 )
[…] There is no question Desaigoudar possesses the financial means to pay these penalties. Even after imposition of these penalties, Desaigoudar will still possess the financial means to provide comfortably for himself and his family.
    35 Pursuant to Section 308 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub L No 107-204, 116 Stat 745 (2002), codified at 15 USC § 7246, the court ORDERS that the civil penalties imposed herein totaling $1,381,424.66 shall be added to and become part of the disgorgement fund for the benefit of the victims of Desaigoudar's and CMD's securities violations. 15 USC § 7246(a).
    36 Section 78u(d)(2) of Title 15 of the United States Code authorizes the court to order an officer and director bar "if the person's conduct demonstrates unfitness to serve as an officer or director of any such issuer." The court also possesses the authority to order this relief based on its inherent equitable powers. First Pacific Bancorp, 142 F.3d at 1193. In light of the SEC's showing, the court concludes that this threshold has been met.