United States Securities & Exchange Commission v. Henke , 275 F. Supp. 2d 1075 ( 2003 )
[…] 16 A penalty pursuant to the ITSA is also appropriate in light of Desaigoudar's position as CEO and chairman of the board and his active role in perpetrating the securities fraud.
    17 The court concludes that a penalty equal to the avoided loss pursuant to the ITSA is appropriate in order to achieve the ITSA's goal of deterrence.
    18 Finally, the court considers whether to impose $100,000 "Third Tier" penalties pursuant to 15 USC § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii) for each of the five violations alleged in the first, third, fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action.
    19 15 USC § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii) provides that "the amount of penalty for each [violation of securities law] shall not exceed the greater of (I) $100,000 for a natural person * * * or (II) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation, if — (aa) the violation * * * involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement; and (bb) such violation directly or indirectly resulted *1084 in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons."
    20 The SEC seeks third tier penalties for each of the violations alleged under the first, third, fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action, for a total of $500,000.
    21 As noted, Desaigoudar has stipulated to liability under all except the first and sixth causes of action.