State v. Warner ( 1996 )
[…] We affirm the trial court's judgment.

    NOTES

    [1] The court in Boykin took the view that if the plain language of a statute would lead to absurd results, or if the language is not plain but rather ambiguous, then and only then, out of absolute necessity, is it constitutionally permissible for a court to consider, in arriving at a sensible interpretation, such extra textual factors as legislative history. Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785-86. The Boykin "plain language" approach to statutory interpretation seems to conflict with the plain language of section 311.023: "In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: ... legislative history;...." (Emphasis added.)

    [2] The State contends "a felony" includes state jail felonies for enhancement purposes. Appellee contends "a felony" does not include state jail felonies for enhancement purposes.