State v. Warner ( 1996 )
[…] Senator Whitmire stated that unless the state jail felony was committed with a weapon or the person had committed a 3g[4] offense previously, he will remain a candidate for the state jail.

    4. Former statutory provisions

    A comparison of the provisions of Chapter 12 of the Texas Penal Code prior to the enactment of state jail felonies and thereafter also demonstrates a legislative intent that state jail felons not be subject to enhancement to habitual offender status.

    Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code created state jail felonies. Subsection (a) *877 states, "[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days." TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (Vernon 1994). Subsection (c) provides increased punishment for aggravated state jail felonies. Such offenses will be punished as third degree felonies if it is shown that: