In Re Marriage of JS and JD , 941 N.E.2d 1107 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. Following the adoption proceedings, the mother was permitted at least once-per-month visitation for approximately nine months, at which point she was denied contact. Id.

    [3] See Ind.Code § 31-17-2-3 ("A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court by: (1) a parent by filing a petition under IC XX-XX-X-X, IC XX-XX-X-X, or IC XX-XX-X-X; or (2) a person other than a parent by filing a petition seeking a determination of custody of the child."); see also Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8 ("The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child.... The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:... (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter."); Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8.5 ("(a) This section applies only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.