In Re Marriage of JS and JD , 941 N.E.2d 1107 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. However, although we defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Id. We evaluate questions of law de novo and owe no deference to a trial court's determinations of such questions. Id.

    II. Analysis

    There is no dispute that A.H. is J.D.'s biological child and that she was adopted by C.H. and M.H. with J.D.'s stated consent. Indiana Code section 31-19-16-2, which provides means for a birth parent to obtain postadoption visitation privileges, states as follows:

    A court may grant postadoption contact privileges if:
    (1) the court determines that the best interests of the child would be served by granting postadoption contact privileges;
    (2) the child is at least two (2) years of age and the court finds that there is a significant emotional attachment between the child and the birth parent;
    (3) each adoptive parent consents to the granting of postadoption contact privileges;
    (4) the adoptive parents and the birth parents:
    (A) execute a postadoption contact agreement; and
    (B) file the agreement with the court;
    (5) the licensed child placing agency sponsoring the adoption and the child's court appointed special advocate or guardian ad litem appointed under IC 31-32-3 recommends to the court the postadoption contact agreement, or if there is no licensed child placing agency sponsoring the adoption, the county office of family and children or other agency that prepared an adoption report under IC XX-XX-X-X is informed of the contents of the postadoption contact agreement and comments on the agreement in the agency's report to the court;
    (6) consent to postadoption contact is obtained from the child if the child is at least twelve (12) years of age; and
    (7) the postadoption contact agreement is approved by the court.

    The trial court specifically indicated that its judgment did not affect the adoption decree, and proceedings relating to the adoption and its validity were a separate action. Accordingly, there is no dispute that the court's grant of visitation was not made pursuant to the above procedures.