Applewood Properties, LLC v. New South Properties, LLC , 219 N.C. App. 462 ( 2012 )
[…] McHugh v. N.C. Dept. of E.H.N.R., 126 N.C. App. 469, 476, 485 S.E.2d 861, 866 (1997).

    Plaintiffs point to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.1 (2011) of the Act which provides that a person engaged in a “[l]and-disturbing activity” who “failed to retain sediment generated by the activity” may be required “to restore the waters and land affected by the failure so as to minimize the detrimental effects of the resulting pollution by sedimentation.” Plaintiffs then reference N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52(6) (2011) of the Act, which defines “land-disturbing activity” as “any use of the land by any person in residential, industrial, educational, institutional or commercial development... that results in a change in the natural cover or topography and that may cause or contribute to sedimentation.” Plaintiffs claim these provisions show that a person may violate the SPCA by using or affecting land, with no requirement that there be a deposition of sediment into a body of water.