Applewood Properties, LLC v. New South Properties, LLC , 219 N.C. App. 462 ( 2012 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51 (2011)(emphasis added). This Court has interpreted the preamble to the SPCA to mean that “the stated legislative intent behind the enactment of the SPCA ... is to protect against the sedimentation of our waterways.” McHugh v. N.C. Dept. of E.H.N.R., 126 N.C. App. 469, 476, 485 S.E.2d 861, 866 (1997).

    Plaintiffs point to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.1 (2011) of the Act which provides that a person engaged in a “[l]and-disturbing activity” who “failed to retain sediment generated by the activity” may be required “to restore the waters and land affected by the failure so as to minimize the detrimental effects of the resulting pollution by sedimentation.” Plaintiffs then reference N.C. Gen.