State Ex Rel. State Office for Services to Children & Families v. Mellor , 181 Or. App. 468 ( 2002 )
[…] The nature of mother’s and father’s unfitness here, however, is not such that it could not be overcome with sufficient effort. Thus, a critical issue in this case concerns the efforts that mother and father have made, the effectiveness of those efforts, and the prognosis for mother and father becoming capable of providing proper care for child in a “reasonable time.” ORS 419B.504. In assessing this issue, we first consider a factor set out in ORS 419B.504(5) and relied on by SCF in connection with father here — “Mack of effort of the parent to adjust the circumstances of the parent, conduct, or conditions to make the return of the child possible.” The evidence regarding father on this point is not entirely negative. Father did attend parenting classes and counseling visits with D and, in some cases, traveled a significant distance to do so.