State Ex Rel. State Office for Services to Children & Families v. Mellor , 181 Or. App. 468 ( 2002 )
[…] Dept. v. Johnson, 165 Or App 147, 156, 997 P2d 231 (2000). If that standard is satisfied, we must then decide whether termination is in D’s best interest. ORS 419B.500; State ex rel SOSCF v. Hammons, 170 Or App 287, 297,12 P3d 983 (2000), rev den 331 Or 583 (2001).

    As the Supreme Court explained in Stillman, generally, a court may terminate parental rights for the purpose of freeing a child for adoption if “the court finds that termination is in the best interest of the child.” 333 Or at 144. The court further observed that the “specific bases” for termination are set out in ORS 419B.502 to ORS 419B.508. Id. One of those statutes, and the statute relevant here, is ORS 419B.504. Under ORS 419B.504, parental rights may be terminated if we conclude that parents are “unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child” and that “integration of the child into the home of the * * * parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.” ORS 419B.504 provides a nonexclusive list of factors that the court must consider in determining whether a parent is unfit and in determining whether the circumstances making the parent unfit are unlikely to change. Stillman, 333 Or at 147 (“statutory examples [in ORS 419B.504] are just that — examples”). The statutory factors relevant to this case are:

    “(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of time.
    *475“(2) Conduct toward any child of an abusive, cruel or sexual nature.
    ******
    “(4) Physical neglect of the child.