Gillihan v. Gump , 140 Idaho 264 ( 2004 )
[…] The district court granted the Respondents’ motion and awarded attorney fees in the amount of $26,135.50. The Court of Appeals reversed the award on the basis that I.C. § 12-120(4) is the exclusive authorization for recovery of *266attorney fees in personal injury actions under $25,000.00.

    II.

    THE AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES

    A. Applicable Statute

    The resolution of this case depends upon the interpretation of Sections (1) and (4) of I.C. § 12-120 which provide the following:

    “(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, in any action where the amount pleaded is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made on the defendant not less than ten (10) days before the commencement of the action; provided, that no attorney fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff, prior to the commencement of the action, an amount at least equal to ninety-five percent (95%) of the amount awarded to the plaintiff.
    (4)In actions for personal injury, where the amount of plaintiffs claim for damages does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), there shall be taxed and allowed to the claimant, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney fees for the prosecution of the action, written demand for payment of the claim and a statement of claim must have been served on the defendant’s insurer, if known, or if there is no known insurer, then on the defendant, not less than sixty (60) days before the commencement of the action; provided that no attorney fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff, prior to the commencement of the action, an amount at least equal to ninety percent (90%) of the amount awarded to the plaintiff.”

    B. Standard of Review

    The interpretation of a statute is an issue of law over which the Court exercises free review. Idaho Fair Share v. Idaho Public Utilities Comm’n, 113 Idaho 959, 961—62, 751 P.2d 107, 109-10 (1988), overruled on other grounds by J.R. Simplot Co. v.