STATE EX REL. OKLAHOMA BAR ASS'N v. Wilcox , 227 P.3d 642 ( 2009 )
[…] The OBA also alleged that Respondent appealed the cases to this Court who ordered the first case be combined with the other two and incorrectly that this appeal "was dismissed on September 24, 2007 by the Oklahoma Supreme Court due to Respondent's failure to file a brief-in-chief upon the Court's request." The OBA fails to mention that there were appeals taken from the district court judgment on the merits and separate appeals were taken from the order of sanctions and/or attorney fees which were dismissed for failure to file a brief in chief.

    [26] Title 12, section 2011.1 of the 2004 Supplement to the Oklahoma Statutes, effective November 1, 2004, provides:

    In any action not arising out of contract, the court shall, upon granting a motion to dismiss an action or a motion for summary judgment or subsequent to adjudication on the merits, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was frivolous. As used in this section, "frivolous" means the action was knowingly asserted in bad faith, was unsupported by any credible evidence, was not grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.