US West Communications v. Arizona Corp. Com'n , 197 Ariz. 16 ( 1999 )
[…] [6] We agree with the Commission, however, that Rule R14-2-1104(C), which provides for the Commission to review and determine the reasonableness of initial tariffs, does reasonably relate to ratemaking. Likewise, Rule R14-2-1104(D) provides for the Commission to review rates and terms or conditions of service.

    [7] In Tonto Creek, the Commission ordered the unilateral transfer of a CC&N from one entity to another. 177 Ariz. at 55, 864 P.2d at 1087. We held that the Commission did not have jurisdiction to issue such an order without first complying with A.R.S. section 40-252, which states that "[t]he commission may at any time, upon notice to the corporation affected and after opportunity to be heard as upon a complaint, rescind, alter or amend any order or decision made by it." See id. at 56, 864 P.2d at 1088.