Sleasman v. City of Lacey , 116 P.3d 446 ( 2005 )
[…] City of Mercer Island, 106 Wash.App. 461, 467, 24 P.3d 1079 (2001); and Overhulse Neighborhood Ass'n v. Thurston County, 94 Wash.App. 593, 597, 972 P.2d 470 (1999).

    [4] See Chelan County 146 Wash.2d at 932, 52 P.3d 1 (concerning timeliness of appeal); Citizens to Pres. Pioneer Park, 106 Wash.App. at 467, 24 P.3d 1079 (concerning timeliness of service); Overhulse, 94 Wash.App. at 598, 972 P.2d 470 (concerning timeliness of service).

    [5] LUPA contains no explicit statement that its timely appeal and service requirements are jurisdictional. RCW 36.70C.080(1). But RCW 36.70C.040(2) provides, "A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served. . . ." See also Lakeside Indus. v.