Sleasman v. City of Lacey , 116 P.3d 446 ( 2005 )
[…] Grandmaster Sheng-Yen Lu, 110 Wash.App. at 99, 38 P.3d 1040. We review jurisdictional questions de novo. Quality Rock, 126 Wash.App. at 267, 108 P.3d 805.

    B. LUPA

    ¶ 14 The issue of whether a LUPA petitioner has timely noted an initial hearing on jurisdictional and preliminary matters under RCW 36.70C.080(1) arises only after the trial court acquires LUPA jurisdiction by the petitioner's timely filing and service of his LUPA petition. LUPA provides in pertinent part:

    Within seven days after the petition is served on the parties identified in RCW 36.70C.040(2), the petitioner shall note, according to the local rules of superior court, an initial hearing on jurisdictional and preliminary matters. This initial hearing shall be set no sooner than thirty-five days and no later than fifty days after the petition is served on the parties identified in RCW 36.70C.040(2).

    RCW 36.70C.080(1) (emphases added).

    ¶ 15 The word "shall" in a statute is "presumptively imperative and operates to create a duty . . . unless a contrary legislative intent is apparent."