Century Investment Group, Inc. v. Bake Rite Foods, Inc. , 7 P.3d 510 ( 2000 )
[…] Fletcher v. Meadow Gold Co., 1970 OK 135, 472 P.2d 885, 888. "Both a demurrer and a motion for a directed verdict should be denied when there is a dispute of material fact or when reasonable minds could differ." Handy v. City of Lawton, 1992 OK 111, 835 P.2d 870, 872.

    ¶ 3 In the case at bar, it is undisputed that Bake Rite was suspended from its good standing status in January 1998. Century's motion for directed verdict was based on 68 O.S.1991 § 1212(c) which states in part:

    Any corporation, association or organization whose right to do business shall be thus forfeited [failure to pay the franchise tax] shall be denied the right to sue or defend in any court of this state, except in a suit to forfeit the charter of such corporation, association or organization.