Century Investment Group, Inc. v. Bake Rite Foods, Inc. , 7 P.3d 510 ( 2000 )
[…] Sapulpa Travel Services, Inc. v. White, 1996 OK CIV APP 21, ¶ 6, 915 P.2d 396.[3]

    ¶ 7 Bake Rite argues that Century employed an ambush tactic when it moved for directed verdict. Century did ambush Bake Rite. However, under these facts, it is an ambush countenanced by the law. Bake Rite is charged with knowing its corporate status in Oklahoma, and Oklahoma law. Bake Rite could have cured its problem by paying its tax as soon as it was served with the lawsuit, or as soon as judgment was granted June 1998. Title 68 O.S.1991 § 1212(c) is more than an affirmative defense which must be plead and proven. It is a decision by the Legislature that a corporation which has been suspended "shall be denied the right to sue or defend in any court of this state." We feel constrained to hold that this statute may be enforced by bringing the suspension to the attention of the court with appropriate proof at any time during the proceeding.[4], [5] We affirm the trial court's order directing verdict in favor of Century.