Century Investment Group, Inc. v. Bake Rite Foods, Inc. , 7 P.3d 510 ( 2000 )
[…] [7] For support of an alleged oral contract, Century refers to an affidavit of its officer, James A. Tappan, Jr., and a letter from Tappan dated June 7, 1996. The underlying documents, taken at face value, do not reflect an agreement by Cook and Strenger to be personally liable for amounts owed by Bake Rite. At most, they reflect the officers' agreement, on behalf of Bake Rite, to see that the amounts were paid. Also see 15 O.S.1991 § 136: "The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent:

    * * *

    2. A special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in the article on guaranty. [15 O.S.1991 § 321 et seq.]