Ross v. Pace , 87 P.3d 593 ( 2004 )
[…] Therefore, they were unaware the motion was pending until March 6, 2001, when they received the court's order granting summary judgment.

    ¶ 8 Because Ross failed to respond to Pace's requests for admission within thirty days, the requests were deemed admitted. 12 O.S.2001, § 3236(A). Her actual response time was more than ninety days after the requests for admission were filed, which was when she filed her motion to vacate the order granting summary judgment. Subsection B of § 3236 provides that any matter admitted is conclusively established "unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission."

    ¶ 9 With the conclusively established admission that at the scene of the accident Pace had both the green light and the right of way and Ross did not, summary judgment was proper since there would be no substantial controversy as to any material fact.