Ross v. Pace , 87 P.3d 593 ( 2004 )
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to vacate the default judgment. Accordingly, we vacate the opinion of the Court of Civil Appeals, and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

    CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION VACATED; JUDGMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

    ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

    NOTES

    [1] 12 O.S.2001, § 3236(A) provides in pertinent part: "Each matter of which an admission is requested shall be separately set forth. The matter is admitted unless, within thirty (30) days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or by his attorney. . . ." 1989 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 129, § 12.