State v. Robinson , 143 Idaho 306 ( 2006 )
[…] Laws ch. 411 at 1278 (emphasis added). The legislature changed the language of I.C. § 18-8304 in 2005, and the language of former I.C. § 18-8304(1)(c) is now found in I.C. § 18-8304(1)(d). See 2005 Idaho Sess. Laws ch. 233 at 711. For the sake of convenience, this opinion will refer to I.C. § 18-8304(1)(d), where the pertinent language is currently found.

    [2] I.C. § 18-6608 provided:

    Every person who causes the penetration, however, slight, of the genital or anal opening of another person, by any object, instrument or device, against the victim's will by use of force or violence or by duress, or by threats of immediate and great bodily harm, accompanied by apparent power of execution, for the purposes of sexual arousal, gratification or abuse shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than life.

    1983 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 176 at 484.

    [3] Robinson does not dispute that he cannot meet the requirements set forth in I.C. § 18-8310.

    [4] Robinson argues that the definition of conviction in I.C. § 18-8304(3) does not apply to I.C. § 18-8304(1)(d).