State v. Robinson , 143 Idaho 306 ( 2006 )
[…] The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this Court exercises free review. State v. Thompson, 140 Idaho 796, 798, 102 P.3d 1115, 1117 (2004). Here, we are dealing with two distinct "legislative creations — the authority of Idaho courts to withhold judgment following an adjudication of guilt and to ultimately dismiss the charge if the defendant performs well on probation, and the statutory scheme for registration of sex offenders . . . ." State v. Perkins, 135 Idaho 17, 20, 13 P.3d 344, 347 (Ct.App.2000).

    *731 Idaho Code § 19-2604 allows a trial court, in limited circumstances, to dismiss a criminal case or to reduce a felony conviction to a misdemeanor. It provides, in pertinent part:

    If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation, the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant; and this shall apply to the cases in which defendants have been convicted and granted probation by the court before this law goes into effect, as well as to cases which arise thereafter. The final dismissal of the case as herein provided shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights.

    I.C. § 19-2604(1).

    The dismissal of a criminal charge under I.C. § 19-2604(1) is an act of leniency by the court, "notwithstanding the defendant's actual guilt of the charged offense."